Oscar Winners For The 95th Annual Academy Awards Led By EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE — GeekTyrant

0
3
Oscar Winners For The 95th Annual Academy Awards Led By EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE — GeekTyrant



The 95th annual Academy Awards is coming soon and we have a full list of Oscar award winners you must go through! Everything Everywhere Everything at once led the pack with a total of seven wins including Best Picture, Best Actress (Michelle Yeoh), Best Director (Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert), Best Supporting Actress (Jamie Lee Curtis), and Best Supporting Actor (Ke Huy Quan)!

All in all, I’m happy with the outcome! I loved Everything Everywhere All at Once, it’s one of my favorite movies of the year. So, I’m excited to see everyone involved recognized for their awesome, crazy, and beautiful creations. Also, Yeoh is the first Asian actress to win the Best Actress Oscar, which is pretty awesome!

I love that too Harrison Ford the award for Best Picture because it gave us another Harrison Ford and Ke Huy Quan reunion! When he came out to present the award, it was like, oh yeah, Everything Everywhere Everything at once he got it from the bag.

On top of that, Brendan Fraser took home the Best Actor award, well deserved. He gave such a powerful performance! Then there is All Quiet on the Western Front which earned four awards, including Oscars for best original score, production design, cinematography and international feature.

Here’s the full list of winners! Check them out and let us know what you think about who won!

Best picture

All Quiet on the Western Front — Malte Grunert, Producer
Avatar: The Way of Water — James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
The Banshees of Inisherin — Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
Elvis — Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
Everything Everywhere Everything at once — Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers (WINNER)
The Fabelmans — Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
Tár — Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
Top Gun: Maverick — Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
Triangle of Sorrow — Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
Woman Talking — Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers

Best Directing

The Banshees of Inisherin — Martin McDonagh
Everything Everywhere Everything at once — Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (WINNER)
The Fabelmans — Steven Spielberg
Tár — Todd Field
Triangle of Sorrow — Ruben Östlund

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Austin Butler enters Elvis
Colin Farrell enters The Banshees of Inisherin
Brendan Fraser on The Whale (WON)
Paul Mescal in Aftersun
Bill Nighy enters Life

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Cate Blanchett enters Tár
Ana de Armas in Blonde
Andrea Riseborough on To Leslie
Enter Michelle Williams The Fabelmans
Michelle Yeoh entered Everything Everywhere Everything at once (WON)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Brendan Gleeson in The Banshees of Inisherin
Brian Tyree Henry enters Causeway
Judd Hirsch enters The Fabelmans
Barry Keoghan enters The Banshees of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan entered Everything Everywhere Everything at once (WON)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Angela Bassett enters Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Hong Chau entered The Whale
Kerry Condon enters The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis in Everything Everywhere Everything at once (WON)
Stephanie Hsu entered Everything Everywhere Everything at once

Best Costume Design

Babylon — Mary Zophres
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever — Ruth Carter (WON)
Elvis — Catherine Martin
Everything Everywhere Everything at once — Shirley Kurata
Mrs. went Harris in Paris — Jenny Beavan

Best Sound

All Quiet on the Western Front — Viktor Prásil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
Avatar: The Way of Water — Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
The Batman — Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson
Elvis — David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
Top Gun: Maverick — Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor (WINNER)

Best Original Score

All Quiet on the Western Front — Volker Bertelmann (WON)
Babylon — Justin Hurwitz
The Banshees of Inisherin – Carter Burwell
Everything Everywhere Everything at once — Son Lux
The Fabelmans —John Williams

Best Adapted Screenplay

All Quiet on the Western Front — Screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson and Ian Stokell
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery — Written by Rian Johnson
Life — Written by Kazuo Ishiguro
Top Gun: Maverick — Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks
Woman Talking — Screenplay by Sarah Polley (WINNER)

Best Original Screenplay

The Banshees of Inisherin — Written by Martin McDonagh
Everything Everywhere Everything at once — Written by Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (WINNER)
The Fabelmans — Written by Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner
Tár — Written by Todd Field
Triangle of Sorrow — Written by Ruben Östlund

Best Live-Action Short Film

“An Irish Goodbye” — Tom Berkeley and Ross White (WINNER)
“Ivalu” — Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
“Le Pupille” — Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
“Night Ride” — Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
“The Red Suitcase” – Cyrus Neshvad

Best Animated Short Film

“The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse” — Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud (WINNER)
“The Flying Sailor” – Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
“Ice Merchants” — João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
“My Year of Dicks” — Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
“An Ostrich Told Me The World Was Fake And I Think I Believe It” – Lachlan Pendragon

Best Animated Film

Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro — Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley (WINNER)
Marcel the Shell Wearing Shoes — Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish — Joel Crawford and Mark Swift
The Sea Beast — Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger
red — Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

Best Original Song

“Applause” from Tell It Like a Woman; Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren
“Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick; Music and Lyrics by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
“Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever; Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyrics by Tems and Ryan Coogler
“Naatu Naatu” from RRR; Music by MM Keeravaani; Lyrics by Chandrabose (WINNER)
“This Is a Life” from Everything Everywhere Everything at once; Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyrics by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

Best International Feature Film

All Quiet on the Western Front — Germany (WON)
Argentina, 1985 — Argentina
close — Belgium
EO — Poland
The Silent Woman — Ireland

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

All Quiet on the Western Front — Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
The Batman — Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever — Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
Elvis — Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
The Whale — Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley (WINNER)

Best Production Design

All Quiet on the Western Front — Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper (WINNER)
Avatar: The Way of Water — Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole
Babylon — Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
Elvis — Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
The Fabelmans — Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

Best Cinematography

All Quiet on the Western Front — James Friend (WINNER)
Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths — Darius Khondji
Elvis — Mandy Walker
Empire of Light – Roger Deakins
Tár — Florian Hoffmeister

Best Visual Effects

All Quiet on the Western Front — Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
Avatar: The Way of Water — Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett (WINNER)
The Batman — Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever — Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
Top Gun: Maverick — Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

Best Documentary Feature

Everything Breathing — Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer
All Beauty and the Blood — Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov
Fire of Love — Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
A House Made of Splinters — Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström
Navalny — Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris (WINNER)

Best Documentary Short Film

“The Elephant Whisperers” — Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga (WINNER)
“Haulout” – Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
“How Do You Measure a Year?” — Jay Rosenblatt
“The Martha Mitchell Effect” — Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
“Stranger at the Gate” — Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

Best Movie Editing

The Banshees of Inisherin — Mikkel EG Nielsen
Elvis — Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
Everything Everywhere Everything at once — Paul Rogers (WON)
Tár — Monika Willi
Top Gun: Maverick —Eddie Hamilton